SEAS Events

Primary tabs

April 2017

6Thu
China Project Seminars Series
Prof. Weidong LIU, Professor in Economic Geography, Assistant Director, and Chair of the Center for the Belt and Road Initiative, Institute of Geographical Sciences and Natural Resources Research, Chinese Academy of Science
3:30 pm to 4:45 pm
| Pierce Hall 100F, 29 Oxford St., Cambridge, MA
6Thu
Computer Science Colloquium Series
Jennifer Listgarten, Microsoft Research New England
4:00 pm to 5:30 pm
| Maxwell Dworkin G115
7Fri
IACS Seminar Series
Dr. Nigam Shah, Stanford University
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm
| Harvard University, Northwest Building B103, 52 Oxford Street, Cambridge MA 02138
7Fri
Applied Physics Colloquia
Doeke Hekstra, Harvard
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
| Pierce 209
10Mon
Science, Technology and Society seminars
Sarah Richardson (Harvard, History of Science)
12:15 pm to 2:00 pm
| CGIS South S050, 1730 Cambridge Street
10Mon
Theory of Computation Seminar
Ben Rossman, University of Toronto
1:15 pm to 2:15 pm
| Maxwell Dworkin 223
11Tue
Topics in Bioengineering
Rosemarie Hunziker- NIH/NIBIB
11:45 am to 12:45 pm
| Geological Museum 102, Haller Hall
14Fri
Atmospheric & Environmental Chemistry Seminar
Berrien Moore, OU
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
| 100F Pierce Hall
14Fri
IACS Seminar Series
Sudip Dosanjh, Director of the National Energy Research Scientific Computing (NERSC) Center, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm
| Harvard University, Northwest Building B103, 52 Oxford Street, Cambridge MA 02138
14Fri
Electrical Engineering Seminar Series
Connie Chang-Hasnain, University of California, Berkeley
3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
| Pierce Hall 209
14Fri
Applied Physics Colloquia
Aleksandra Vojvodic, Penn
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
| Pierce 209
17Mon
Science, Technology and Society seminars
Kenneth Oye (MIT, Political Science)
12:15 pm to 2:00 pm
| K262, Bowie-Vernon Room, CGIS, 1737 Cambridge Street
17Mon
Theory of Computation Seminar
Swastik Kopparty, Rutgers University
1:15 pm to 2:15 pm
| Maxwell Dworkin 223
18Tue
Topics in Bioengineering
Elizabeth Nance- University of Washington
11:45 am to 12:45 pm
| Geological Museum 102, Haller Hall
18Tue
Widely Applied Mathematics Seminar
Sam Issacson- Boston University
3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
| Pierce 209
19Wed
Applied Mechanics Colloquia
Hillel Aharoni- University of Pennsylvania
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
| Pierce 209
21Fri
Atmospheric & Environmental Chemistry Seminar
Mark Parrington, ECMWF
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
| 100F Pierce Hall
24Mon
Center for Research on Computation and Society
Christopher Millard, Queen Mary University of London
11:00 am to 1:00 pm
| Maxwell Dworkin 119
24Mon
Science, Technology and Society seminars
Daniel Wikler (HSPH, Ethics and Population Health)
12:15 pm to 2:00 pm
| K262, Bowie-Vernon Room, CGIS, 1737 Cambridge Street
25Tue
Topics in Bioengineering
Anuta Shukla- Brown University
11:45 am to 12:45 pm
| Geological Museum 102, Haller Hall

Pages